Assembly Actions -
[…] within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] THE SECRETARY OF STATE; (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or her] THE SECRETARY OF STATE; § 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter 448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows: § 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership may change its application for authority by filing with the department of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of Change of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to the department of state.