EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] without this state, to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall
mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] THE SECRETARY OF
STATE;
(5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its
agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office
address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state]
A PERSON shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or
her] THE SECRETARY OF STATE;
§ 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter
448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows:
§ 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership
may change its application for authority by filing with the department
of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of Change
of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to
the department of state. A certificate of change may (i) change the
location of the limited partnership's office; (ii) change the post
office address to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall mail a