Assembly Actions -
[…] A central precept underlying the Family Court Act is the necessity of representation of juveniles at every stage of the proceedings. This precept is "based on a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition." Fami- ly Court Act § 241. The Act recognizes that juveniles "often require the assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court." Id. Both the juvenile delinquency and PINS statutes explicitly require appointment of an attorney for the youth at the outset of proceedings, require the attorney's personal appearance at every hearing and provide for continuation of the appoint- ment on appeal.