EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] THE SECRETARY OF
 STATE;
   (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its
 agent upon whom process against it may be served  and  the  post  office
 address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state]
 A PERSON shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or
 her] THE SECRETARY OF STATE;
   §  63.  Section  121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter
 448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows:
   § 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited  partnership
 may  change  its application for authority by filing with the department
 of state  a  certificate  of  change  entitled  "Certificate  of  Change
 of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
 Revised  Limited  Partnership  Act" and shall be signed and delivered to
 the department of state. A certificate of  change  may  (i)  change  the
 location  of  the  limited  partnership's  office;  (ii) change the post
 office address to which [the secretary of state] A PERSON shall  mail  a