S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
[…] and  8  as renumbered by chapter 373 of the laws of 1978, subdivisions 4
 and 5 as amended by chapter 9 of the laws of 1978 and subdivision  6  as
 
  EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                       [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                            LBD02439-01-1
              
             
                          
                
 A. 5566                             2
 
 amended  by  chapter  82  of  the  laws  of  1982, is amended to read as
 follows:
   §  8-504. Challenges; of voter at the polling place. 1. When an appli-
 cant is challenged, an inspector shall [administer to  him]  PROVIDE  TO
 THE  APPLICANT the following oath, which shall be known as "The prelimi-
 nary oath": "You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will  make  true
 answers  to  such  questions as may be put to you concerning your quali-
 fications as a voter". If the applicant shall refuse to take  such  oath
 [he] THE APPLICANT shall not be permitted to vote.
   2.  If  the  applicant  shall take the preliminary oath, the inspector
 shall ask the applicant such questions as  may  pertain  to  the  reason