S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K
[…] (B) COMPLETE A WRITTEN DOCUMENT IN SUCH FORM AS IS APPROVED BY THE
STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS STATING HIS OR HER NAME AND ADDRESS AND THE
NAME OF THE VOTER WHO WAS CHALLENGED.
§ 2. Section 8-504 of the election law, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7
and 8 as renumbered by chapter 373 of the laws of 1978, subdivisions 4
and 5 as amended by chapter 9 of the laws of 1978 and subdivision 6 as
EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[ ] is old law to be omitted.
LBD02439-01-1
S. 269 2
amended by chapter 82 of the laws of 1982, is amended to read as
follows:
§ 8-504. Challenges; of voter at the polling place. 1. When an appli-
cant is challenged, an inspector shall [administer to him] PROVIDE TO
THE APPLICANT the following oath, which shall be known as "The prelimi-
nary oath": "You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will make true
answers to such questions as may be put to you concerning your quali-
fications as a voter". If the applicant shall refuse to take such oath
[he] THE APPLICANT shall not be permitted to vote.
2. If the applicant shall take the preliminary oath, the inspector
shall ask the applicant such questions as may pertain to the reason