Assembly Actions -
[…] POSITIONS IN A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN THE STATE WITHOUT ANY EFFECT ON HIS OR HER STATUS AS RETIRED AND WITHOUT SUSPENSION OR DIMINUTION OF HIS OR HER RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE AND WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL PURSUANT TO SUBDIVISION TWO OF THIS SECTION. EARNINGS RECEIVED AS A RESULT OF EMPLOYMENT IN A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN THE STATE SHALL NOT BE APPLIED TO A RETIRED PERSON'S EARNINGS WHEN CALCULATING THE EARN- INGS LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY SUBDIVISIONS ONE AND TWO OF SECTION TWO HUNDRED TWELVE OF THIS ARTICLE. § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall expire and be deemed repealed June 30, 2024. PART II Section 1. The real property tax law is amended by adding a new section 485-w to read as follows: § 485-W. AFFORDABLE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR NEW YORKERS TAX INCENTIVE. 1. DEFINITIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION: (A) "AFFORDABLE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR NEW YORKERS TAX INCENTIVE BENEFITS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "ANNY PROGRAM BENEFITS")" SHALL MEAN THE EXEMPTION FROM REAL PROPERTY TAXATION PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION. (B) "AFFORDABILITY OPTION A" SHALL MEAN THAT, WITHIN ANY ELIGIBLE MULTIPLE DWELLING: (I) NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE DWELLING UNITS ARE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FORTY PERCENT UNITS; (II) NOT