[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] THE STATE WITHOUT ANY EFFECT ON HIS OR HER STATUS AS RETIRED AND WITHOUT
SUSPENSION OR DIMINUTION OF HIS OR HER RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE AND WITHOUT
PRIOR APPROVAL PURSUANT TO SUBDIVISION TWO OF THIS SECTION. EARNINGS
RECEIVED AS A RESULT OF EMPLOYMENT IN A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN THE STATE SHALL
NOT BE APPLIED TO A RETIRED PERSON'S EARNINGS WHEN CALCULATING THE EARN-
INGS LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY SUBDIVISIONS ONE AND TWO OF SECTION TWO
HUNDRED TWELVE OF THIS ARTICLE.
§ 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall expire and be
deemed repealed June 30, 2024.
PART II
Section 1. The real property tax law is amended by adding a new
section 485-w to read as follows:
§ 485-W. AFFORDABLE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR NEW YORKERS TAX INCENTIVE. 1.
DEFINITIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION:
(A) "AFFORDABLE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR NEW YORKERS TAX INCENTIVE BENEFITS
(HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "ANNY PROGRAM BENEFITS")" SHALL MEAN THE
EXEMPTION FROM REAL PROPERTY TAXATION PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION.
(B) "AFFORDABILITY OPTION A" SHALL MEAN THAT, WITHIN ANY ELIGIBLE
MULTIPLE DWELLING: (I) NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE DWELLING UNITS