Assembly Actions - Lowercase Senate Actions - UPPERCASE |
[…] Thus, this section is added to clari- fy that a lender's unilateral written revocation of its demand for imme- diate payment in full-otherwise known as a "de-acceleration" notice or letter (see e.g., Pennymac Corp. v Smith, 199 AD3d 820, 822 (2d Dept 2021); Bayview Loan Servicing v Dalal, 184 AD3d 547, 547 (1st Dept 2020))-has no effect on the running of the statute of limitations nor the expiration thereof. Under CPLR 201, "(a)n action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action" (emphasis added). This amendment clarifies that a lender's unilateral revocation of its demand for immediate payment in full is not a means "prescribed by law" to postpone, reset, or otherwise affect the accrual of the statute of limitations (accord Mao, 173 AD3d at 77-78).