LBD00531-17-4
[…] 18.  "RECYCLING  RATE"  MEANS  THE  PERCENTAGE  OF  REDEEMED  BEVERAGE
 CONTAINERS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY RECYCLED. THE  RECYCLING  RATE  SHALL  BE
 CALCULATED  AS THE TOTAL WEIGHT OF BEVERAGE CONTAINERS THAT ARE RECYCLED
 IN A GIVEN YEAR DIVIDED BY  THE  TOTAL  WEIGHT  OF  BEVERAGE  CONTAINERS
 GENERATED BY A DISTRIBUTOR IN THAT YEAR.
   §  4.  Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added
 by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
 of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of  the  laws  of  2011,  and
 subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws
 of 2013, is amended to read as follows:
 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
   Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
   1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at [his or her] SUCH DEALER'S place of
 business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers  of  the  design,
 shape,  size,  color,  composition and brand sold or offered for sale by
 the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each  such
 beverage  container  as  established  in  section 27-1005 of this title.
 Redemptions of refund value must be in  legal  tender,  or  a  scrip  or
 receipt  from  a  reverse  vending  machine,  provided that the scrip or
 receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less  than
 sixty  days without requiring the purchase of other goods.  IN THE EVENT
 SUCH SCRIP OR RECEIPT EXPIRES, SUCH SCRIP OR RECEIPT MUST  INDICATE  ANY
 EXPIRATION  DATE  AND THE DEALER MUST POST A CONSPICUOUS SIGN INDICATING
 HOW MANY DAYS A REDEEMER HAS TO EXCHANGE THE SCRIP OR RECEIPT FOR  LEGAL
 TENDER.  IF  SUCH NOTIFICATION IS NOT PROVIDED, A DEALER MUST REDEEM THE
 FULL REFUND VALUE INDICATED ON ANY LEGIBLE SCRIP OR RECEIPT. The use  or
 presence  of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any
 obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If  a  dealer  utilizes  a
 reverse  vending  machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide
 redemption of beverage containers when the reverse  vending  machine  is
 full,  broken,  under  repair  or  does  not  accept  a type of beverage
 container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit  the
 hours  or  days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of
 this section.  ALL DEALERS AND REDEMPTION CENTERS SHALL PROVIDE  CONSUM-
 ERS THE ABILITY TO RECYCLE ANY CONTAINERS DEEMED UNREDEEMABLE.
   (b)  Beginning  March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
 business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field  of  busi-