[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] of their respective limited partnership or limited liability company who
 are  eligible for the same relief; provided, however that the sum of the
 amounts owed by all of the persons required to collect tax of a  limited
 partnership  or  limited  liability  company  shall not exceed the total
 liability of such limited partnership or limited liability company.]
   § 3. This act shall take effect immediately.
 
                                  PART RR
 
   Section 1. Subparagraphs (A), (E) and (F) of paragraph 1 of subsection
 (e) of section 606 of the tax law, subparagraph (A) and (F)  as  amended
 by  chapter  28  of  the laws of 1987 and subparagraph (E) as amended by
 chapter 105 of the laws of 2006, are amended to read as follows:
   (A) ["Qualified] (I) FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING BEFORE JANUARY FIRST,
 TWO THOUSAND TWENTY-FIVE, "QUALIFIED taxpayer" means a resident individ-
 ual of the state who has occupied the same residence for six  months  or
 more  of  the  taxable year, and is required or chooses to file a return
 under this article.