[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] 59 of the laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows:
   §  6.  This  act shall take effect immediately; provided however, that
 sections one, two, three and four of this act  shall  apply  to  taxable
 years  beginning  on  or  after  January  1, 2021, and before January 1,
 [2026] 2028 and shall expire and be deemed repealed  January  1,  [2026]
 2028;  provided  further, however that the obligations under paragraph 3
 of subdivision (g) of section 24-c of the tax law, as added  by  section
 one of this act, shall remain in effect until December 31, [2027] 2029.
   §  2.  Subparagraph  (i)  of paragraph 5 of subdivision (b) of section
 24-c of the tax law, as amended by section 3 of subpart E of part  I  of
 chapter 59 of the laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows:
   (i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theat-
 rical production company" is the period starting on the production start
 date  and  ending  on  the earlier of the date the qualified musical and
 theatrical  production  has  expended  sufficient  qualified  production