[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] 59 of the laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows:
§ 6. This act shall take effect immediately; provided however, that
sections one, two, three and four of this act shall apply to taxable
years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1,
[2026] 2028 and shall expire and be deemed repealed January 1, [2026]
2028; provided further, however that the obligations under paragraph 3
of subdivision (g) of section 24-c of the tax law, as added by section
one of this act, shall remain in effect until December 31, [2027] 2029.
§ 2. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph 5 of subdivision (b) of section
24-c of the tax law, as amended by section 3 of subpart E of part I of
chapter 59 of the laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows:
(i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theat-
rical production company" is the period starting on the production start
date and ending on the earlier of the date the qualified musical and
theatrical production has expended sufficient qualified production
expenditures to reach its credit cap, September thirtieth, two thousand