[ ] is old law to be omitted.
[…] be credited against the liability of other limited partners or members
of their respective limited partnership or limited liability company who
are eligible for the same relief; provided, however that the sum of the
amounts owed by all of the persons required to collect tax of a limited
partnership or limited liability company shall not exceed the total
liability of such limited partnership or limited liability company.]
§ 3. This act shall take effect immediately.
PART RR
Section 1. Subparagraphs (A), (E) and (F) of paragraph 1 of subsection
(e) of section 606 of the tax law, subparagraph (A) and (F) as amended
by chapter 28 of the laws of 1987 and subparagraph (E) as amended by
chapter 105 of the laws of 2006, are amended to read as follows:
(A) ["Qualified] (I) FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING BEFORE JANUARY FIRST,
TWO THOUSAND TWENTY-FIVE, "QUALIFIED taxpayer" means a resident individ-
ual of the state who has occupied the same residence for six months or
more of the taxable year, and is required or chooses to file a return
under this article.
(II) FOR TAXABLE YEARS BEGINNING ON OR AFTER JANUARY FIRST, TWO THOU-