Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-08-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
other container. In addition, the manufacturer and/or distributor of
such confectionery in bulk shall provide written notice to the retailer
with each shipment (i) that the confectionery in the shipment may not be
sold to individuals under twenty-one years of age; and (ii) that the
packaging in which such confectionery is furnished to the consumer must
bear the statements required by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
subdivision; and (iii) that the statement required by paragraph (d) of
this subdivision must appear on the packaging in which such
confectionery is furnished to the consumer or on a card enclosed within
such packaging; and (iv) that the confectionery must be sold in
quantities of at least one-half pound or twenty-four pieces.
14. If it is ice cream or other frozen desserts made with liquor,
wine, beer or cider bearing or containing more than five percent of
alcohol by volume.
15. With respect to the manufacture and sale of ice cream or other
frozen desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider bearing or
containing more than one-half of one percent, but not more than five
percent of alcohol by volume:
(a) No person shall sell at retail packages of ice cream or other
frozen desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider for consumption
off the premises where sold unless:
(i) each package is a sealed package, as received from the
manufacturer or distributor;
(ii) each sealed package, as received from the manufacturer or
distributor, in a format to be established or approved by the
commissioner, prominently bears the following statements, provided that
such statements may refer to either liquor, wine, beer or cider or a
combination thereof:
(A) The sale of this product to individuals under the age of
twenty-one years is prohibited.
(B) This product is made with (insert liquor, wine, beer and/or cider)
and contains alcohol up to five percent by volume.
(C) Notice. This product contains alcohol used as a flavoring and, as
with any product that contains alcohol:
(1) women should not consume alcohol during pregnancy because of the
risk of birth defects, and
(2) consumption of alcohol impairs your ability to drive a car or
operate machinery, and may cause health problems.
(iii) the following advisory, on a sign or poster not less than seven
inches by five inches, in a format to be established or approved by the
commissioner, is displayed prominently at each location where packages
of ice cream or other frozen desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or
cider are made available to the public provided that such sign or poster
may refer to either liquor, wine, beer or cider or a combination
thereof:
"THIS AREA CONTAINS (INSERT LIQUOR, WINE, BEER AND/OR CIDER) ICE CREAM
OR OTHER FROZEN DESSERTS
The sale of (INSERT LIQUOR, WINE, BEER AND/OR CIDER) ICE CREAM OR
OTHER FROZEN DESSERTS to individuals under the age of twenty-one years
is prohibited.
(INSERT LIQUOR, WINE, BEER AND/OR CIDER) ICE CREAM OR OTHER FROZEN
DESSERTS contain alcohol up to five percent by volume.
NOTICE: (INSERT LIQUOR, WINE, BEER AND/OR CIDER) ICE CREAM OR OTHER
FROZEN DESSERTS contain alcohol used as a flavoring and, as with any
product that contains alcohol:
(1) women should not consume alcohol during pregnancy because of the
risk of birth defects, and
(2) consumption of alcohol impairs your ability to drive a car or
operate machinery, and may cause health problems.
IT IS A VIOLATION PUNISHABLE UNDER LAW FOR ANY PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF
TWENTY-ONE TO PRESENT ANY WRITTEN EVIDENCE OF AGE WHICH IS FALSE,
FRAUDULENT OR NOT ACTUALLY HIS OR HER OWN FOR THE PURPOSE OF ATTEMPTING
TO PURCHASE (INSERT LIQUOR, WINE, BEER AND/OR CIDER) ICE CREAM OR OTHER
FROZEN DESSERTS."
(b) No manufacturer and/or distributor of ice cream or other frozen
desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider shall sell such product:
(i) to a person intending to sell at retail individual servings of ice
cream or other frozen desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider,
unless, with each shipment, such manufacturer and/or distributor
provides:
(A) a written notice that individual servings of ice cream or other
frozen desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider may be sold at
retail only where the retailer complies with all of the requirements set
forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and
(B) a written copy of such requirements; and
(ii) to a person intending to sell at retail packages of ice cream or
other frozen desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider for
consumption off the premises, unless, with each shipment, such
manufacturer and/or distributor provides:
(A) a written notice that packages of ice cream or other frozen
desserts made with liquor, wine, beer or cider may be sold at retail
only where the retailer complies with all of the requirements set forth
in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and
(B) a written copy of such requirements.