Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 590-A
Junior mortgage loans
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 12-D
§ 590-a. Junior mortgage loans. 1. A licensee may make a loan to a
natural person upon the security of a mortgage on residential real
property which is not a first lien at the rate or rates agreed to by the
licensee and the borrower, subject to such regulations as the
superintendent of financial services may prescribe. Such regulations by
the superintendent of financial services may include such restrictions
as the superintendent of financial services finds necessary or proper.
For purposes of this section, the term mortgage shall include a lien on
an existing ownership interest in certificates of stock or other
evidence of an ownership interest in, and a proprietary lease from, a
corporation or partnership formed for the purpose of the cooperative
ownership of residential real estate.
2. A contract, note or instrument evidencing or securing a junior
mortgage loan shall not contain any acceleration clause which would
provide that the junior mortgage loan may be declared due and payable
upon the condition that the licensee deems itself insecure with respect
to the unpaid balance of such junior mortgage loan; shall not contain
clauses which authorize confession of judgment; shall allow the borrower
to prepay the loan in whole or in part without penalty, and shall
contain the following notice in bold face type, at least ten point size:
"DEFAULT IN THE PAYMENT OF THIS LOAN AGREEMENT MAY RESULT IN THE
LOSS OF THE PROPERTY SECURING THE LOAN. UNDER FEDERAL LAW, YOU MAY HAVE
THE RIGHT TO CANCEL THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU HAVE THIS RIGHT, THE CREDITOR
IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A SEPARATE WRITTEN NOTICE SPECIFYING THE
CIRCUMSTANCES AND TIMES UNDER WHICH YOU CAN EXERCISE THIS RIGHT."
3. Where the contract, note or instrument evidencing or securing a
junior mortgage loan provides for a variable rate of interest, said rate
shall be based on a published index that is (a) readily available, (b)
independently verifiable, (c) beyond the control of the licensee, and
(d) approved by the superintendent. The interest rate of the junior
mortgage loan shall be reduced in proportion to any decrease in the
index rate. Increases in the interest rate may be made at the option of
the licensee.
4. The superintendent of financial services shall adopt regulations,
including but not limited to: (a) providing for disclosure to the
borrower by the licensee of the circumstances under which the rate may
increase, any limitations on the increase, the effect of an increase and
an example of the payment terms that would result from an increase, (b)
providing for disclosure to the borrower by the licensee of a history of
the fluctuations of the index over a reasonable period of time, and (c)
providing for notice to the borrower from the licensee of any rate
increase or change in the terms of payment.
5. A line of credit secured by a junior mortgage shall be established
in an amount of no less than twenty-five hundred dollars; and shall be
repayable in monthly installments.