Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 214-C
Certain actions to be commenced within three years of discovery
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 2
§ 214-c. Certain actions to be commenced within three years of
discovery. 1. In this section: "exposure" means direct or indirect
exposure by absorption, contact, ingestion, inhalation, implantation or
injection.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year
period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or
injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any
substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the
body or upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from
the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date
when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should
have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier.
3. For the purposes of sections fifty-e and fifty-i of the general
municipal law, section thirty-eight hundred thirteen of the education
law and the provisions of any general, special or local law or charter
requiring as a condition precedent to commencement of an action or
special proceeding that a notice of claim be filed or presented within a
specified period of time after the claim or action accrued, a claim or
action for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent
effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in
any form, upon or within the body or upon or within property shall be
deemed to have accrued on the date of discovery of the injury by the
plaintiff or on the date when through the exercise of reasonable
diligence the injury should have been discovered, whichever is earlier.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions two and three of
this section, where the discovery of the cause of the injury is alleged
to have occurred less than five years after discovery of the injury or
when with reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered,
whichever is earlier, an action may be commenced or a claim filed within
one year of such discovery of the cause of the injury; provided,
however, if any such action is commenced or claim filed after the period
in which it would otherwise have been authorized pursuant to subdivision
two or three of this section the plaintiff or claimant shall be required
to allege and prove that technical, scientific or medical knowledge and
information sufficient to ascertain the cause of his injury had not been
discovered, identified or determined prior to the expiration of the
period within which the action or claim would have been authorized and
that he has otherwise satisfied the requirements of subdivisions two and
three of this section.
5. This section shall not be applicable to any action for medical or
dental malpractice.
6. This section shall be applicable to acts, omissions or failures
occurring prior to, on or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-six,
except that this section shall not be applicable to any act, omission or
failure:
(a) which occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-six,
and
(b) which caused or contributed to an injury that either was
discovered or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
been discovered prior to such date, and
(c) an action for which was or would have been barred because the
applicable period of limitation had expired prior to such date.