Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-04-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6802
Definitions
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 137
§ 6802. Definitions. 1. "Pharmacy" means any place in which drugs,
prescriptions or poisons are possessed for the purpose of compounding,
preserving, dispensing or retailing, or in which drugs, prescriptions or
poisons are compounded, preserved, dispensed or retailed, or in which
such drugs, prescriptions or poisons are by advertising or otherwise
offered for sale at retail.
3. "Formulary" means the latest edition of the official national
formulary, and its supplement.
4. "Pharmacopeia", when not otherwise limited, means the latest
edition of the official United States pharmacopeia, and its supplement.
5. "Homeopathic pharmacopeia" means the official homeopathic
pharmacopeia of the United States, and its supplement.
6. "Official compendium" means the official United States
pharmacopeia, official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States,
official national formulary, or their supplements.
7. "Drugs" means:
a. Articles recognized in the official United States pharmacopeia,
official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, or official
national formulary.
b. Articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals.
c. Articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any
function of the body of man or animals.
d. Articles intended for use as a component of any article specified
in paragraphs a, b, or c; but does not include devices or their
components, parts or accessories.
8. "Cosmetics" means:
a. Articles intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled or sprayed on,
introduced into or otherwise applied to the human body for cleansing,
beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance.
b. Articles intended for use as a component of any such articles;
except that the term shall not include soap.
9. "Poison", where not otherwise limited, means any drug, chemical or
preparation likely to be destructive to adult human life in quantity of
sixty grains or less.
10. "Label" means a display of written, printed or pictorial matter
upon the immediate container of any drug, device or cosmetic. Any
requirement made by or under authority of this article, that any word,
statement, or other information appear on the label shall not be
considered to be complied with unless such word, statement or other
information also appears on the outside container or wrapper, if there
be any, of the retail package of such drug, device or cosmetic or is
easily legible through the outside container or wrapper.
11. "Immediate container" does not include package liners.
12. "Labeling" means all labels and other written, printed or
pictorial matter:
a. Upon any drug, device or cosmetic or any of its containers or
wrappers, or
b. Accompanying such drug, device or cosmetic.
13. "Misbranding". If a drug, device or cosmetic is alleged to be
misbranded because the labeling is misleading, or if an advertisement is
alleged to be false because it is misleading then in determining whether
the labeling or advertisement is misleading there shall be taken into
account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested
by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof,
but also the extent to which the labeling fails to reveal facts material
in the light of such representations or material with respect to
consequences which may result from the use of the drug, device, or
cosmetic to which the labeling or advertising relates under the
conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or advertising thereof or
under such conditions of use as are customary or usual. No drug, device
or cosmetic which is subject to, and complies with regulations
promulgated under the provisions of the federal food, drug, and cosmetic
act, relating to adulteration and misbranding shall be deemed to be
adulterated or misbranded in violation of the provisions of this article
because of its failure to comply with the board's regulations, or the
rules of the state board of pharmacy, insofar as the regulations are in
conflict with regulations relating to adulteration and misbranding under
the federal food, drug and cosmetic act.
14. "Antiseptic". The representation of a drug, device or cosmetic in
its labeling, as an antiseptic, shall be considered to be a
representation that it is a germicide, except in the case of a drug
purporting to be, or represented as, an antiseptic for inhibitory use as
a wet dressing, ointment, dusting powder, or such other use as involves
prolonged contact with the body.
15. "New drug" means:
a. Any drug not generally recognized, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of drugs, as safe and effective for use under the
conditions prescribed, recommended or suggested by the drug's labeling,
except that such a drug not so recognized shall not be deemed to be a
"new drug" if at any time prior to September first, nineteen hundred
thirty-nine it was subject to the former federal food and drug act of
June thirtieth, nineteen hundred six, as amended, and if at such time
its labeling contained the same representations concerning the
conditions of its use;
b. Any drug, the composition of which is such that the drug, as a
result of investigations to determine its safety and effectiveness for
use under such conditions, has become recognized, but which has not
otherwise than in such investigations been used to a material extent or
for a material time under such conditions.
16. "Device" means instruments, apparatus, and contrivances, including
their components, parts and accessories, intended:
* * *