Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-12-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6-128
New party; first nominations by
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 6
§ 6-128. New party; first nominations by. 1. When an independent body
becomes a party at a general election by qualifying under the
requirements set by law, nominations shall, prior to and including the
first general election thereafter, be made as provided by the rules of
such party. A certificate of such nominations shall contain:
(a) The name of the party filing the nominations which shall not be
altered or modified once submitted.
(b) The title of the office for which the nomination is made and the
name and residence address of the person so nominated.
(c) The names of the members of the committee, if any, appointed to
fill vacancies in nominations.
(d) A description and representation of the party's emblem.
(e) The name of the committee making the nomination.
(f) A certified copy of the party rules describing the rule-making
body and nomination process.
(g) An affidavit containing a statement by the presiding officer and
secretary of the committee that they are such officers and the
statements in the certificate are true.
2. The certificate of nomination, with all required information
contained therein, shall be filed in the same places and manner as
provided for designating petitions, not later than the first day of
September preceding the general election, or as otherwise provided
herein.
3. After examination, no board or officer shall receive for filing any
such certificate of nomination unless the above requirements have been
fulfilled.
4. If there is any question or conflict relating to the rules or the
rule-making body, rules which a majority of the candidates of such party
who were nominated by petition for offices voted for by all the voters
of the state at the general election at which the independent body
became a party certify were duly adopted by a properly authorized body
shall be deemed to be the rules. The certificate of such candidates
describing the rule-making body shall be controlling.