Legislation
SECTION 2117
Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or health maintenance organizations
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2117. Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or
* * *
the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business
in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any
insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall
in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in
any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or
annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or
health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or
manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in
effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity
contract.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any
insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
may negotiate a contract of insurance, or place insurance, in an insurer
not authorized to do business in this state, as follows:
(1) a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker;
(2) insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent
situs outside of this state; and
(3) marine insurance of the following kind or kinds, where it is
reasonable so to do with due regard to the interests of all concerned
and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject matter
of such insurance is within or without this state:
(A) insurance against perils of navigation, transit or transportation
upon hulls, freights or disbursements, or other shipowner interests,
goods, wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests
therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any country,
or transportation coastwise, including transportation by land or water
from point of origin to final destination and including war risks and
marine builders' risks; and
(B) insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of
the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section
one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any
insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
may negotiate a contract of insurance or place insurance in an
unauthorized insurer as follows:
(1) insurance against legal liability arising out of the ownership,
operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle or aircraft which is
neither principally garaged nor principally used in this state, arising
out of any activity carried on wholly outside of this state or arising
out of the ownership, operation or maintenance of any property having a
permanent situs outside of this state, but in case such property or risk
is located in any other state, then only in an insurer authorized to do
such business in such state or in an insurer in which a licensed
insurance broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance; and
(2) fidelity bonds guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding or
exercising positions of public or private trust wholly outside of this
state, and surety bonds guaranteeing or assuming the performance of any
contract or other obligation of the kind included under subparagraphs
(B) and (C) of paragraph sixteen of subsection (a) of section one
thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, to be performed wholly
outside of this state; but if such positions are held or exercised in
another state or if such contract or other obligation is to be performed
wholly or partly in another state, then only if such insurance is placed
in an insurer authorized to do such business in such state, or in which
a licensed broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any
licensed reinsurance intermediary may negotiate a contract of
reinsurance, or place reinsurance, in an insurer not authorized to do
business in this state.
(e) This section shall not authorize any person, firm, association or
corporation to guarantee or otherwise validate or secure the performance
or legality of any agreement, instrument or policy of insurance or
annuity contract of any insurer not authorized to do business in this
state, or to bind risks, validate, effect by countersignature,
endorsement or otherwise, any binder, memorandum, cover note, slip,
certificate, policy or other instrument of insurance of any insurer not
authorized or licensed to do business in this state, or to make binding
declarations of risks thereunder, or permit any unauthorized insurer to
do any insurance business by its agent acting within this state; but
licensed insurance brokers acting pursuant to subsections (b) and (c)
hereof may issue to their clients, the insureds, confirmation of
insurance so lawfully placed.
(f) This chapter shall not prohibit or prevent an attorney and
counsellor at law from representing an unauthorized insurer in
litigation or settlement of claims in this state.
(g) Any person, firm, association or corporation violating any
provision of this section shall, in addition to any other penalty
provided by law, forfeit to the people of the state the sum of five
hundred dollars for each transaction.
(h) (1) This section shall not prohibit any person, firm, association
or corporation from acting within the scope of the authority conferred
by section two thousand one hundred five of this article.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a licensed
insurance broker may deliver to the insured an insurance policy or
contract procured by any person, firm, association or corporation acting
pursuant to the authority conferred by section two thousand one hundred
five of this article.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and any other
* * *