Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-10-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2118
Excess line brokers; duties
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2118. Excess line brokers; duties. (a) (1) Every licensee licensed
pursuant to section two thousand one hundred five of this article shall
be required to use due care in selecting the unauthorized insurer from
whom policies are procured under his license.
(2) (A) No policy of insurance may be procured by a licensee from any
foreign or alien insurer which is controlled, by a foreign government or
by a political subdivision thereof, or which is an agency of any such
government or subdivision if the superintendent determines that: (i)
such insurer receives a subsidy or other competitive advantage, as a
result of such control or status, that would enable it to compete
unfairly with similarly situated insurers which are not so controlled or
constituted; (ii) such insurer is entitled to claim sovereign immunity
as a result of such control and the insurer has not waived the sovereign
immunity; or (iii) the use of such insurer would be detrimental to the
interests of the people of this state.
(B) No licensee shall be deemed to be in noncompliance with this
subsection unless: (i) the superintendent has made a prior determination
that the foreign or alien insurer from which the licensee procured a
policy of insurance should not be used as an excess line insurer in this
state in accordance with the provisions of this subsection; or (ii) the
licensee knew or should have known that such insurer should not be used
as an excess line insurer in accordance with the provisions of this
subsection. The superintendent may promulgate regulations to provide
guidance to the licensee.
(C) Every such insurer shall otherwise satisfy all applicable
requirements for placement by an excess line broker.
* (b) (1) Within forty-five days after a policy is procured, a
licensee shall submit the declarations page or cover note of every
policy procured under his or her license to the excess line association
established pursuant to section two thousand one hundred thirty of this
article for recording and stamping. In the event that no declarations
page or cover note is available to the licensee, within forty-five days
after the policy is procured, the licensee shall submit a binder to the
excess line association in lieu of such declarations page or cover note.
In the event that a binder is submitted to the excess line association,
the licensee shall submit the declarations page or cover note to the
excess line association promptly upon receipt. Every insurance document
submitted to the excess line association pursuant to this subsection
shall set forth:
(A) the name and address of the insured;
(B) the gross premium charged;
(C) the name of the unauthorized insurer; and
(D) the kind of insurance procured.
(2) Subsequent endorsements which do not affect the premium charged
are exempted from stamping.
(3) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (F) of this paragraph,
submission of insurance documents to the excess line association shall
be accompanied by a statement subscribed to, and affirmed by, the
licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties of perjury that,
after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required could not
be procured, from authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to
write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has reason
to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of
insurance involved, and further showing that the amount of insurance
procured from an unauthorized insurer is only the excess over the amount
procurable from an authorized insurer. The licensee, however, shall be
excused from affirming that a diligent effort, as defined above, was
made to procure the coverage from authorized insurers if the licensee's
affidavit is accompanied by the affidavit of another broker involved in
the placement affirming as true under the penalties of perjury that,
after diligent effort by the affirming broker, the required insurance
could not be procured from an authorized insurer which the affirming
broker had reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage
or class of insurance involved. The licensee and the affirming broker
shall be excused from affirming that a diligent effort was made if the
superintendent determines, pursuant to paragraph four of this
subsection, that no declinations are required.
(B) A licensee or affirming broker shall be considered to have the
reason to believe required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph if the
decision to offer the risk to the authorized insurer was based on any of
the following:
(i) Recent acceptance by the authorized insurer of a type of coverage
or class of insurance similar to that for which coverage is presently
being sought;
(ii) Advertising by the authorized insurer or its agent indicating
that the authorized insurer is willing to consider acceptance of this or
a similar type of coverage or class of insurance;
(iii) Media communications (i.e., newspaper or magazine articles,
trade publications, television and radio programming) indicating that
the authorized insurer is writing, or is considering writing, this type
of coverage or class of insurance;
(iv) Communications with other insurance professionals, risk managers,
trade associations, the excess line association or the department of
financial services which indicates that the authorized insurer might
consider writing this type of coverage or class of insurance; or
(v) Any other valid basis for making such decision.
(C) Every licensee, or affirming broker, in connection with the
placement of each risk pursuant to this section, shall record on the
* * *