Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-10-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2119
Insurance agents, brokers, consultants, life settlement brokers, and title insurance agents; written contract for compensation; excess ch...
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2119. Insurance agents, brokers, consultants, life settlement
brokers, and title insurance agents; written contract for compensation;
excess charges prohibited.
(a) (1) No person licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant
may receive any fee, commission or thing of value for examining,
appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity
or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or program or for making
recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above, unless
such compensation is based upon a written memorandum signed by the party
to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of
such compensation.
(2) A copy of every such memorandum or contract shall be retained by
the licensee for not less than three years after such services have been
fully performed.
(b) (1) No person licensed as an insurance agent, broker or a
consultant may receive any compensation, direct or indirect, as a result
of the sale of insurance or annuities to, or the use of securities or
trusts in connection with pensions for, any person to whom any such
licensee has performed any related consulting service for which he has
received a fee or contracted to receive a fee within the preceding
twelve months unless such compensation is provided for in the memorandum
or contract required pursuant to subsection (a) hereof.
(2) This chapter shall not prohibit the offset, in whole or in part,
of compensation payable under subsection (a) hereof by compensation
otherwise payable to such consultant as agent or broker as a result of
such sale of insurance or annuities or the use of securities or trusts
in connection with pensions, if any such offset is provided for in the
written memorandum or contract required under subsection (a) hereof.
(c) (1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than
commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts,
from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale,
solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with,
any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any
other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts,
including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such
* * *