Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2101
Communicable diseases; physicians and institutions; duty to report
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 21, TITLE 1
§ 2101. Communicable diseases; physicians and institutions; duty to
report. 1. Every physician shall immediately give notice of every case
of communicable disease required by the department to be reported to it,
to the health officer of the local health district where such disease
occurs.
2. If there be no physician in attendance on any case of communicable
disease, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or other officer of
an institution, householder, hotel or lodging housekeeper, or other
person where such case occurs, to give the notice of such case of
communicable disease required by the department to be reported to it, to
the health officer of the local health district where such disease
occurs.
3. The sanitary code may provide that when cases of certain
communicable diseases occur (a) in districts of less than fifty thousand
population not having a full-time health officer, or (b) in state
institutions or (c) in tuberculosis hospitals or sanitoria, such cases
shall be reported directly to the department or its district health
officer.
4. Such notice shall contain such information concerning the case as
shall be required by the sanitary code.