Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-08-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 66-A
Accident reports kept by police authorities to be open to the inspection of persons interested
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 4
§ 66-a. Accident reports kept by police authorities to be open to the
inspection of persons interested. 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent
provisions of law, general, special or local, or any limitation
contained in the provision of any city charter, all reports and records
of any accident, kept or maintained by the state police or by the police
department or force of any county, city, town, village or other district
of the state, shall be open to the inspection of any person having an
interest therein, or of such person's attorney or agent, even though the
state or a municipal corporation or other subdivision thereof may have
been involved in the accident; except that the authorities having
custody of such reports or records may prescribe reasonable rules and
regulations in regard to the time and manner of such inspection, and may
withhold from inspection any reports or records the disclosure of which
would interfere with the investigation or prosecution by such
authorities of a crime involved in or connected with the accident.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section twenty-three hundred
seven of the civil practice law and rules, the public officers law, or
any other law to the contrary, the division of state police shall charge
fees for the search and copy of accident reports and photographs. A
search fee of fifteen dollars per accident report shall be charged, with
no additional fee for a photocopy. An additional fee of fifteen dollars
shall be charged for a certified copy of any accident report. A fee of
twenty-five dollars per photograph or contact sheet shall be charged.
The fees for investigative reports shall be the same as those for
accident reports.
* 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of section twenty-three hundred
seven of the civil practice law and rules, this chapter, or any other
law to the contrary, the county of Nassau, upon adoption of a local law,
is hereby authorized to require the police department of the county of
Nassau to charge fees for the search and copy of accident reports and
photographs. A search fee of ten dollars per accident report shall be
charged, with no additional fee for a photocopy. An additional fee of
ten dollars shall be charged for a certified copy of any accident
report. A fee of fifteen dollars per photograph or contact sheet shall
be charged. The fees for investigative reports shall be the same as
those for accident reports.
* NB Repealed December 31, 2025