Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 67
Fees of public officers
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 4
§ 67. Fees of public officers. 1. Each public officer upon whom a duty
is expressly imposed by law, must execute the same without fee or
reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor is expressly
allowed by law.
2. An officer or other person, to whom a fee or other compensation is
allowed by law, for any service, shall not charge or receive a greater
fee or reward, for that service, than is so allowed.
3. An officer, or other person, shall not demand or receive any fee or
compensation, allowed to him by law for any service, unless the service
was actually rendered by him; except that an officer may demand in
advance his fee, where he is, by law, expressly directed or permitted to
require payment thereof, before rendering the service.
4. Money received by a public officer, or which shall come into his
possession or custody, in the performance of his official duties or in
connection therewith or incidental thereto, shall be held by him in
trust for the person or persons entitled thereto or for the purposes
provided by law and all interest or increments which shall accrue or
attach to such money while in his possession or custody shall be added
to, and become a part of, the money so held and no part of such interest
or increments shall be retained by such officer to his personal use or
benefit, except legal fees allowed by law for receiving and disbursing
the same, notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law.
An officer or other person, who violates either of the provisions
contained in this section, is liable, in addition to the punishment
prescribed by law for the criminal offense, to an action in behalf of
the person aggrieved, in which the plaintiff is entitled to treble
damages.