Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 66-P
Establishment of a renewable energy program
Public Service (PBS) CHAPTER 48, ARTICLE 4
§ 66-p. Establishment of a renewable energy program. 1. As used in
this section:
(a) "jurisdictional load serving entity" means any entity subject to
the jurisdiction of the commission that secures energy to serve the
electrical energy requirements of end-use customers in New York state;
(b) "renewable energy systems" means systems that generate electricity
or thermal energy through use of the following technologies: solar
thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind, hydroelectric,
geothermal electric, geothermal ground source heat, tidal energy, wave
energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells which do not utilize a fossil fuel
resource in the process of generating electricity.
2. No later than June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-one, the
commission shall establish a program to require that: (a) a minimum of
seventy percent of the state wide electric generation secured by
requirements of all end-use customers in New York state in two thousand
thirty shall be generated by renewable energy systems; and (b) that by
the year two thousand forty (collectively, the "targets") the statewide
electrical demand system will be zero emissions. In establishing such
program, the commission shall consider and where applicable formulate
the program to address impacts of the program on safe and adequate
electric service in the state under reasonably foreseeable conditions.
The commission may, in designing the program, modify the obligations of
consideration of the factors described in this subdivision.
3. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four and every two
years thereafter, the commission shall, after notice and provision for
the opportunity to comment, issue a comprehensive review of the program
established pursuant to this section. The commission shall determine,
among other matters: (a) progress in meeting the overall targets for
deployment of renewable energy systems and zero emission sources,
including factors that will or are likely to frustrate progress toward
the targets; (b) distribution of systems by size and load zone; and (c)
annual funding commitments and expenditures.
4. The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations
under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a
hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding
that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric
service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and
agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or
service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the
program.
5. No later than July first, two thousand twenty-four, the commission
shall establish programs to require the procurement by the state's load
serving entities of at least nine gigawatts of offshore wind electricity
generation by two thousand thirty-five and six gigawatts of photovoltaic
solar generation by two thousand twenty-five, and to support three
gigawatts of statewide energy storage capacity by two thousand thirty.
6. In any proceeding commenced by the commission with a goal of
achieving one hundred eighty-five trillion British thermal units of
end-use energy savings below the two thousand twenty-five energy-use
forecast, the commission will include mechanisms to ensure that, where
practicable, at least twenty percent of investments in residential
energy efficiency, including multi-family housing, can be invested in a
manner which will benefit disadvantaged communities, as defined in
article seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including
low to moderate income consumers.
7. In the implementation of this section, the commission shall design
programs in a manner to provide substantial benefits for disadvantaged
communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the environmental
conservation law, including low to moderate income consumers, at a
reasonable cost while ensuring safe and reliable electric service.
Specifically, the commission shall:
(a) To the extent practicable, specify that a minimum percentage of
energy storage projects should deliver clean energy benefits into NYISO
zones that serve disadvantaged communities, as defined in article
seventy-five of the environmental conservation law, including low to
moderate income consumers, and that energy storage projects be deployed
to reduce the usage of combustion-powered peaking facilities located in
or near disadvantaged communities;
(b) In pursuing the state's solar deployment goals, the New York state
energy research and development authority shall consider enhanced
incentive payments for solar and community distributed generation
projects, focusing in particular but not limited to those serving
disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of the
environmental conservation law, which result in energy cost savings or
demonstrate community ownership models; and,
(c) In the allocation of ratepayer funds for clean energy, direct the
New York state energy research and development authority and investor
owned utilities to develop and report metrics for energy savings and
clean energy market penetration in the low and moderate income market
and in disadvantaged communities, as defined in article seventy-five of
the environmental conservation law, and post such information on the
authority's website.