Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 194
Time, place and notice of corporate meetings
Religious Corporations (RCO) CHAPTER 51, ARTICLE 10
§ 194. Time, place and notice of corporate meetings. The annual
corporate meeting of every incorporated church to which this article is
applicable, shall be held at the time and place fixed by or in pursuance
of law therefor, if such time and place be so fixed, and otherwise, at a
time and place to be fixed by its trustees. A special corporate meeting
of any such church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on
its own motion or on the written request of at least ten qualified
voters of such church. The trustees shall cause notice of the time and
place of its annual corporate meeting, therein specifying the names of
any trustees, whose successors are to be elected thereat, and, if a
special meeting, specifying the business to be transacted thereat, to be
given at a regular meeting of the church for public worship, at morning
service, if such service be held, on each of the two successive Sundays
next preceding such meeting, if Sunday be the regular day for such
public worship, and public worship be had thereon, or otherwise at a
regular meeting of such church for public worship on each of two days,
at least one week apart, next preceding such meeting, or if no such
public worship be held during such period, by conspicuously posting such
notice, in writing, upon the outer entrance to the principal place of
worship of such church. Such notice shall be given by the minister of
the church, if there be one, or if not, by the officiating minister
thereof, if there be one, or if not, or if any such minister refuse to
give such notice, by any officer of such church. But a special corporate
meeting of an incorporated Presbyterian church, to elect a pastor of
such church or to take action in reference to the dissolution of the
relations of the pastor and the church, may be called only by the
session of such church. They may call such meeting whenever they deem it
advisable to do so, or upon the request to them, by petition, of a
majority of the qualified voters of such corporation, they must call
such meeting. They shall give notice of such meeting in either case, in
the manner in this section provided in a notice of a special meeting.