Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1353
Conveyance
Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) CHAPTER 81, ARTICLE 13
§ 1353. Conveyance. 1. After the property has been sold, the officer
conducting the sale shall execute a deed to the purchaser. The
plaintiff, or any other party, may become a purchaser. If the plaintiff
(or its affiliate, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
section six-l of the banking law) is the purchaser, such party shall
place the property back on the market for sale or other occupancy: (a)
within one hundred eighty days of the execution of the deed of sale, or
(b) within ninety days of completion of construction, renovation, or
rehabilitation of the property, provided that such construction,
renovation, or rehabilitation proceeded diligently to completion,
whichever comes first, provided however, a court of competent
jurisdiction may grant an extension for good cause.
2. Before a deed is executed to the purchaser, the plaintiff shall
file the mortgage and any assignment not shown to have been lost or
destroyed in the office of the clerk, unless it is in a form which can
be recorded; in which case it shall be recorded in the counties where
the lands are situated; the expense of filing or recording and entry
shall be allowed in the taxation of costs; and, if filed with the clerk,
he shall enter in the minutes the time of filing.
3. The conveyance vests in the purchaser the same estate only that
would have vested in the mortgagee if the equity of redemption had been
foreclosed. Such a conveyance is as valid as if it were executed by the
mortgagor and mortgagee, and, except as provided in section 1315 and
subdivision 2 of section 1341, is an entire bar against each of them and
against each party to the action who was duly summoned and every person
claiming from, through or under a party by title accruing after the
filing of the notice of the pendency of the action.