Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 297-B
Recording of certified copies of judgments affecting real property
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 9
§ 297-b. Recording of certified copies of judgments affecting real
property. When a judgment, final order or decree is rendered by a New
York state court of record or a United States district court affecting
the title to or possession, use or enjoyment of real property, a copy of
such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of the court
wherein said judgment was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the
recording officer of the county in which such property is situated, in
the same manner as a conveyance duly acknowledged or proved and
certified so as to entitle it to be recorded, and such recording officer
shall upon request and on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the
same in his said office.
For purposes of recording and indexing such judgment, order or decree,
the prevailing party or parties named therein shall be deemed grantees
and all other persons named therein shall be deemed grantors.