Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-07-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for
that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain
themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and
other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible,
administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons
to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such
service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity
of their becoming public charges.
2. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds
are available for that purpose, to cooperate with the directors of state
department of mental hygiene facilities in order to assist patients
discharged or about to be discharged from mental hygiene institutions in
their transition to a condition of self-support and self-care in the
community.
3. As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not
be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided
services to maintain and strengthen family life. In providing such
services, the public welfare official may utilize appropriate community
resources, including non-profit private agencies. Whenever practicable,
assistance and service shall be given a needy person in his own home.
The commissioner of public welfare may, however, in his discretion,
provide assistance and care in a boarding home, a home of a relative, a
public or private home or institution, or in a hospital.
4. For needy persons who are members of a family household, the
standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance
shall be as prescribed by section one hundred thirty-one-a of this
chapter and applicable federal requirements. For needy persons who are
not members of a family household, the department shall continue to
determine the standard of need for determining their eligibility for
public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and
applicable federal requirements.
5. No public assistance shall be given to an applicant for or
recipient of public assistance who has failed to comply with the
requirements of this chapter, or has refused to accept employment in
which he or she is able to engage.
5-a. The state commissioner of labor, in cooperation with the
commissioner and with individual local social services officials, is
hereby authorized to locate jobs services personnel wherever
appropriate, in order to achieve the employment objectives of this
chapter. Local social services officials, in cooperation with the
commissioner and the commissioner of labor, are authorized to locate
social services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve the
employment objectives of this chapter.
6. No individual who is under the age of eighteen and is not married,
who resides with and provides care for his or her dependent child or is
* * *