Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 131-C
Inclusion of parents and siblings of a minor in the public assistance household
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1
§ 131-c. Inclusion of parents and siblings of a minor in the public
assistance household. 1. For the purposes of determining eligibility for
and the amount of assistance payable, the social services district
shall, when a minor is named as an applicant for public assistance,
require that his or her parents and minor brothers and sisters also
apply for assistance and be included in the household for purposes of
determining eligibility and grant amounts, if such individuals reside in
the same dwelling unit as the minor applying for assistance. Any income
of or available for such parents, brothers and sisters which is not
disregarded under subdivision eight of section one hundred thirty-one-a
of this article, shall be considered available to such household. The
provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to individuals who are
recipients of federal supplemental security income benefits or
additional state payments pursuant to this chapter, or to individuals
whose relationship to the minor is that of stepbrother or stepsister, or
to any other individuals whose needs are excluded pursuant to department
regulations consistent with federal law and regulations.
2. For the purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of
assistance payable, the social services district shall deem available to
any minor whose parent or legal guardian is a minor, any income of the
parent or legal guardian of such minor parent or legal guardian residing
in the same dwelling unit, to the same extent that the income of a
stepparent would be included pursuant to subdivision nine of section one
hundred thirty-one-a of this article.
3. For the purposes of this section a minor is a child under the age
of eighteen.