Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-04-17
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 363-D
Provider compliance program
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 11
§ 363-d. Provider compliance program. 1. The legislature finds that
medical assistance providers may be able to detect and correct payment
and billing mistakes and fraud if required to develop and implement
compliance programs. It is the purpose of such programs to organize
provider resources to resolve payment discrepancies and detect
inaccurate billings, among other things, as quickly and efficiently as
possible, and to impose systemic checks and balances to prevent future
recurrences. The legislature accordingly declares that it is in the
public interest that providers within the medical assistance program
implement compliance programs. The legislature also recognizes the wide
variety of provider types in the medical assistance program and the need
for compliance programs that reflect a provider's size, complexity,
resources, and culture. For a compliance program to be effective, it
must be designed to be compatible with the provider's characteristics.
At the same time, however, the legislature determines that there are key
components that must be included in every compliance program and such
components should be required if a provider is to be a medical
assistance program participant. Accordingly, the provisions of this
section require providers to adopt effective compliance program
elements, and make each provider responsible for implementing such a
program appropriate to its characteristics.
2. Every provider of medical assistance program items and services
that is subject to subdivision four of this section shall adopt and
implement a compliance program. The office of Medicaid inspector general
shall create and make available on its website guidelines, which may
include a model compliance program, that reflect the requirements of
this section. Such compliance programs shall meet the requirements
included in this subdivision as a condition of payment from the medical
assistance program. The compliance program required pursuant to this
section may be a component of more comprehensive compliance activities
by the medical assistance provider so long as the requirements of this
section are met. Every provider shall adopt and implement an effective
compliance program, which shall include measures that prevent, detect,
and correct non-compliance with medical assistance program requirements
as well as measures that prevent, detect, and correct fraud, waste, and
abuse. The compliance program shall include the following requirements:
(a) Written policies, procedures, and standards of conduct that:
(1) articulate the organization's commitment to comply with all
applicable federal and state standards;
(2) describe compliance expectations as embodied in the standards of
conduct;
(3) implement the operation of the compliance program;
(4) provide guidance to employees and others on dealing with potential
compliance issues;
(5) identify how to communicate compliance issues to appropriate
compliance personnel;
(6) describe how potential compliance issues are investigated and
resolved by the organization;
(7) include a policy of non-intimidation and non-retaliation for good
faith participation in the compliance program, including but not limited
to reporting potential issues, investigating issues, conducting
self-evaluations, audits and remedial actions, and reporting to
appropriate officials; and
(8) all requirements listed under 42 U.S.C.1396-a(a)(68).
(b) Designation of a compliance officer and a compliance committee who
report directly and are accountable to the organization's chief
executive or other senior management.
(c)(1) Each provider shall establish and implement effective training
and education for its compliance officer and organization employees, the
chief executive and other senior administrators, managers and governing
body members.
(2) Such training and education shall occur at a minimum annually and
shall be made a part of the orientation for a new employee and new
appointment of a chief executive, manager, or governing body member.
(d) Establishment and implementation of effective lines of
communication, ensuring confidentiality, between the compliance officer,
members of the compliance committee, the organization's employees,
managers and governing body, and the organizations first tier,
downstream, and related entities. Such lines of communication shall be
accessible to all and allow compliance issues to be reported including a
method for anonymous and confidential good faith reporting of potential
compliance issues as they are identified.
(e) Well-publicized disciplinary standards through the implementation
of procedures which encourage good faith participation in the compliance
program by all affected individuals.
(f) Establishment and implementation of an effective system for
routine monitoring and identification of compliance risks. The system
should include internal monitoring and audits and, as appropriate,
external audits, to evaluate the organization's compliance with the
medical assistance program requirements and the overall effectiveness of
the compliance program.
(g) Establishment and implementation of procedures and a system for
promptly responding to compliance issues as they are raised,
investigating potential compliance problems as identified in the course
of self-evaluations and audits, correcting such problems promptly and
thoroughly to reduce the potential for recurrence, and ensure ongoing
compliance with the medical assistance programs requirements.
3. Upon enrollment in the medical assistance program, a provider shall
* * *