Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-04-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 365-F
Consumer directed personal assistance program
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 11
§ 365-f. Consumer directed personal assistance program. 1. Purpose and
intent. The consumer directed personal assistance program is intended to
permit chronically ill and/or physically disabled individuals receiving
home care services under the medical assistance program greater
flexibility and freedom of choice in obtaining such services. The
department shall regularly monitor district participation in the program
by reviewing the implementation plans submitted pursuant to this
section. The department shall provide guidance to the districts to
improve compliance with implementation plans and promote consistency
among counties regarding approved service levels based on the
assessments required by this section. In addition, the department shall
provide technical assistance and such other assistance as may be
necessary to assist such districts in assuring access to the program for
eligible individuals.
2. Eligibility. All eligible individuals receiving home care shall
have the opportunity to apply for participation in the program no less
than annually. Each social services district shall file an
implementation plan with the commissioner of the department of health,
which shall be updated annually. Such updates shall be submitted no
later than November thirtieth of each year. Beginning on June thirtieth,
two thousand nine, the plans and updates submitted by districts shall
require the approval of the department. Implementation plans shall
include district enrollment targets, describe methods for the provision
of notice and assistance to interested individuals eligible for
enrollment in the program, and shall contain such other information as
shall be required by the department. An "eligible individual", for
purposes of this section is a person who:
(a) is eligible for long term care and services provided by a
certified home health agency, long term home health care program or AIDS
home care program authorized pursuant to article thirty-six of the
public health law, or is eligible for personal care services provided
pursuant to this article, and who with the provision of such services is
capable of safely remaining in the community in accordance with the
standards set forth in Olmstead v. LC by Zimring, 527 US 581 (1999) and
consider whether an individual is capable of safely remaining in the
community;
(b) is eligible for medical assistance;
(c) has been determined by the social services district, pursuant to
an assessment of the person's appropriateness for the program, conducted
with an appropriate long term home health care program, a certified home
health agency, or an AIDS home care program or pursuant to the personal
care program, as being in need of home care services or private duty
nursing and as needing at least limited assistance with physical
maneuvering with more than two activities of daily living, or for
persons with a dementia or Alzheimer's diagnosis, as needing at least
supervision with more than one activity of daily living, provided that
the provisions related to activities of daily living in this paragraph
shall only apply to persons who initially seek eligibility for the
program on or after October first, two thousand twenty, and who is able
and willing or has a designated representative, including a legal
guardian able and willing to make informed choices, or a designated
relative or other adult who is able and willing to assist in making
informed choices, as to the type and quality of services, including but
not limited to such services as nursing care, personal care,
transportation and respite services; and
(d) meets such other criteria, as may be established by the
commissioner, which are necessary to effectively implement the
objectives of this section.
3. Division of responsibilities. Eligible individuals who elect to
participate in the program assume the responsibility for services under
such program as mutually agreed to by the eligible individual and
provider and as documented in the eligible individual's record,
including, but not limited to, recruiting, hiring and supervising their
personal assistants. For the purposes of this section, personal
assistant shall mean an adult who has obtained an individual unique
identifier from the state by or before a date determined by the
commissioner of health in consultation with the Medicaid inspector
general, and provides services under this section to the eligible
individual under the eligible individual's instruction, supervision and
direction or under the instruction, supervision and direction of the
eligible individual's designated representative, provided that a person
legally responsible for an eligible individual's care and support, an
eligible individual's spouse or designated representative may not be the
personal assistant for the eligible individual; however, a personal
assistant may include any other adult relative of the eligible
individual, provided, however, that the program determines that the
services provided by such relative are consistent with an individual's
plan of care and that the aggregate cost for such services does not
exceed the aggregate costs for equivalent services provided by a
non-relative personal assistant. Any personal information submitted to
obtain such unique identifier shall be maintained as confidential
pursuant to article six-A of the public officers law ("New York state
privacy protection law"). Such individuals shall be assisted as
appropriate with service coverage, supervision, advocacy and management.
Providers shall not be liable for fulfillment of responsibilities agreed
* * *