Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 378
Form, duration and limitation of certificates and licenses
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 1
§ 378. Form, duration and limitation of certificates and licenses. 1.
Certificates or licenses to receive, board or keep any child and/or
minor shall be in the form prescribed and provided by the department to
the effect that such person is regarded by the issuing authorized agency
or social services department, as the case may be, as maintaining a home
suitable for the care of children and/or minors and specifying the name,
address, and religious faith of the person to whom issued, the number of
children and/or minors for whom such person is certified or licensed to
care and such other information as the department may require.
2. Such certificates and licenses shall be valid for not more than two
years after date of issue but may be renewed or extended subject to
regulations established by the office of children and family services.
3. No such license shall permit the reception for board of more than
six children and if there are children not received for board living in
the home of a person to whom such license is issued, whether children of
such person or otherwise, the sum of the number of such children and of
the number of children permitted to be received for board by such
license shall not exceed six, excepting, however, that such license may
permit the reception for board of additional children if such children
(a) are siblings or half-siblings, or are siblings or half-siblings of a
child living in the home, (b) are children freed for adoption as defined
in subdivision (b) of section one thousand eighty-seven of the family
court act, and have been placed for adoption with the person to whom
such license is issued, or (c) are minor parents who are foster children
and the minor parents' children.
4. No such certificate shall permit the reception for board of more
than six children and/or minors and if there are children under thirteen
years of age not received for board living in the home of the person to
whom such certificate is issued, whether children of such person or
otherwise, the total number of such children and of the number of
children and/or minors permitted to be received for board by such
certificate shall not exceed six, excepting, however, that such
certificate may permit the reception for board of up to two additional
children if such children (a) are siblings or half-siblings, or are
siblings or half-siblings of a child living in the home, (b) are
children freed for adoption as defined in subdivision (b) of section one
thousand eighty-seven of the family court act, and have been placed for
adoption with the person to whom such certificate is issued, or (c) are
minor parents who are foster children and the minor parents' children.
5. The department shall establish and may alter or amend regulations
governing the issuing and revocation of such licenses and certificates
and prescribing standards, records, accommodations and equipment for the
care of children and/or minors received under such licenses and
certificates.