Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6
Designation of district directors
Soil & Water Conservation Districts (SWC) CHAPTER 9-B, ARTICLE 2
§ 6. Designation of district directors. 1. (a) When a county has been
declared a soil and water conservation district a board of directors
consisting of five members shall be appointed by the county board. This
board of directors shall consist of two members of the county board and
three persons not members of the county board of supervisors, two of
whom shall be practical farmers. One of these farmers shall be appointed
from a list submitted by the county grange, one of these farmers shall
be appointed from a list submitted by the county farm bureau. Should the
appointed farm bureau representative not be a resident of the county,
the farm bureau representative must own or rent land in the county in
which they serve. The fifth member shall be appointed from the county at
large and shall represent the urban, suburban and rural non-farm
landownership interest.
(b) In counties where one or both of the above named farm groups lack
formal county organization, the county board shall appoint from the
county at large in place of from a list of nominees from such lacking
farm organization or organizations.
(c) At the option of the county legislative body, the board of
directors of the soil and water conservation district may be expanded to
seven members. Of the two additional board members, they shall be
residents of the county and at least one shall be a practical farmer.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in Westchester
county, the county executive shall appoint a board of directors of the
soil and water conservation district, which board of directors shall
consist of seven members selected at large from residents of the county,
the term of office of each of whom shall be three years from date of
appointment, except that such board may include not more than two
officials of constituent local municipalities, each of whom shall serve
for one year or until he sooner ceases to hold such local office.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in Nassau
county, the county executive shall appoint a board of directors of the
soil and water conservation district, which board of directors shall
consist of seven members to be appointed as follows:
(a) Three members shall be appointed at large from among the residents
of Nassau county for a term of three years. The original appointments,
however, shall be made for terms of one year, two years and three years;
(b) One member shall be appointed from among the Nassau county
officials for a term of one year;
(c) One member shall be appointed from among the officers of each of
the three towns in the county of Nassau for a term of one year. All such
appointments shall be subject to confirmation by the board of
supervisors.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in Rockland
county the county executive, subject to the confirmation of the county
legislature, shall appoint a board of directors of the soil and water
conservation district, which board of directors shall consist of five
members, one of whom shall reside in each of the towns comprising such
county.
The board of directors of the soil and water conservation district in
the city of New York shall consist of nine members seven of whom shall
be appointed by the mayor and two of whom shall be appointed by the city
council, all of whom shall be residents of the city. Of the members so
appointed by the mayor, one shall be appointed upon the recommendation
of each of the borough presidents and such members shall be a resident
of the borough of the president making such recommendation. Each of the
remaining two members may be a resident of any borough. Members shall be
appointed to serve for a term of three years, commencing on January
first and ending on December thirty-first provided, however, that of the
members first appointed to such board, two shall serve for a term of one
year and three shall serve for a term of two years. Vacancies in the
membership of the board shall be filled in the manner provided for
original appointment. All appointments shall be subject to confirmation
of the city council.