Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-10-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 202
Expenses of improvement; how raised
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 12
§ 202. Expenses of improvement; how raised. 1. The expense of any
public improvement made under authority of this article shall include
the amount of all contracts, the costs of all lands and interests
therein necessarily acquired including the total payments of principal
remaining on obligations assumed pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision twelve of section one hundred ninety-eight, the costs of
erection of necessary buildings for operation or administration of the
improvement, printing, publishing, interest on loans, legal and
engineering services and all other expenses incurred or occasioned by
reason of the improvement or project. The town board, upon the
submission of a verified statement of the cost of preparation of the map
and plan accompanying a petition for the establishment of a sewer,
wastewater disposal, drainage, water or water quality treatment
district, and upon the submission of a verified statement of the cost to
petitioners for legal services rendered in a proceeding for
establishment or extension of any improvement district, may refund to
the petitioners the reasonable cost thereof and include the amount or
amounts refunded as a part of the cost of the improvement. In addition,
the town board may apportion against and charge to the cost of making
any improvement an allowance for any services rendered by the town
attorney, town engineer or any salaried town employee, when such
services have been necessary to or occasioned by reason of the making of
the particular improvement.
2. The expense of the establishment of a sewer, sewage disposal,
wastewater disposal, drainage or water quality treatment district and of
constructing a trunk sewer or drainage system therein and of
constructing lateral sewers, drains and water mains pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-nine, and
of constructing street improvements pursuant to section two hundred
shall be borne by local assessment upon the several lots and parcels of
lands which the town board shall determine and specify to be especially
benefited by the improvement, and the town board shall apportion and
assess upon and collect from the several lots and parcels of land so
deemed benefited, so much upon and from each as shall be in just
proportion to the amount of benefit which the improvement shall confer
upon the same.
3. The expense of the establishment of a park, public parking, water,
lighting, snow removal, water supply, water, water storage and
distribution, sidewalk, refuse and garbage, aquatic growth control
district, ambulance district, harbor improvement district, watershed
protection improvement district, public dock district, fallout shelter
district, or beach erosion control district, and providing improvements
or services, or both, therefor, and of constructing lateral water mains
pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section one hundred
ninety-nine, shall be assessed, levied and collected from the several
lots and parcels of land within the district for each purpose in the
same manner and at the same time as other town charges, except as
otherwise provided by law. In the event that any order adopted pursuant
to section two hundred nine-d of this chapter for the establishment of a
water district, sidewalk district, a public parking district, a refuse
and garbage district, an aquatic growth control district, lighting
district, watershed protection improvement district, or beach erosion
and control district or that any petition for the establishment of a
water district, sidewalk district, a public parking district, a refuse
* * *