Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2016-06-17
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 13
Treatment and care of injured employees
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 2
§ 13. Treatment and care of injured employees. (a) The employer shall
promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical,
optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth,
artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus for such period as the nature of the
injury or the process of recovery may require. The employer shall be
liable for the payment of the expenses of medical, dental, surgical,
optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth,
artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus, as well as artificial members of the
body or other devices or appliances necessary in the first instance to
replace, support or relieve a portion or part of the body resulting from
and necessitated by the injury of an employee, for such period as the
nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require, and the
employer shall also be liable for replacements or repairs of such
artificial members of the body or such other devices, eye-glasses, false
teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional
assistive and adaptive devices or appliances necessitated by ordinary
wear or loss or damage to a prosthesis, with or without bodily injury to
the employee. Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall be deemed
an injury except that no disability benefits shall be payable with
respect to such injury under section fifteen of this article. Such a
replacement or repair of artificial members of the body or such other
devices, eye-glasses, false teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics,
prosthetic devices, functional assistive and adaptive devices or
appliances or the providing of medical treatment and care as defined
herein shall not constitute the payment of compensation under section
twenty-five-a of this article. All fees and other charges for such
treatment and services shall be limited to such charges as prevail in
the same community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like
standard of living.
The chair shall prepare and establish a schedule for the state, or
schedules limited to defined localities, of charges and fees for such
medical treatment and care, and including all medical, dental, surgical,
optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth,
artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
adaptive devices and apparatus in accordance with and to be subject to
change pursuant to rules promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such
* * *