Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 7
Liability for advance payments, collusive mortgages and incumbrances
Lien (LIE) CHAPTER 33, ARTICLE 2
§ 7. Liability for advance payments, collusive mortgages and
incumbrances. Any payment by the owner, contractor or subcontractor upon
a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time
when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the
purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall be of no
effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer, or materialman
under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due. A
conveyance, mortgage, lien or incumbrance made by an owner of real
property, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article,
with the knowledge or privity of the person to whom the conveyance is
made or in whose favor the mortgage, lien or incumbrance is created,
shall be void and of no effect as against a claim on account of the
improvement of such real property, existing at the time of the making of
the conveyance or the creation of such mortgage, lien or incumbrance.
Nothing in this chapter shall subject the title of a purchaser of real
property for value whose conveyance is recorded prior to the filing of a
lien pursuant to this chapter to any such lien, provided the instrument
of conveyance contains the provisions mentioned in subdivision five of
section thirteen.